STATE OF
[…] Olson, L., from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1278, A bill for an act relating to public safety; appropriating money for the disaster assistance contingency account.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Stephenson from the Committee on Commerce Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1459, A bill for an act relating to civil actions; amending civil remedies for individual or family farmer for consumer protection violations; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 325F.70, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9, delete "an individual or family farmer" and insert "a consumer"
Page 1, line 10, before "may" insert ", in connection with a sale of merchandise for personal, family, household, or agricultural purposes,"
Page 1, after line 13, insert:
"(1) "consumer" means a natural person or family farmer;"
Renumber the clauses in sequence
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.