STATE OF
[…] The Chief Clerk proceeded to read the
Journal of the preceding day. There
being no objection, further reading of the Journal was dispensed with and the
Journal was approved as corrected by the Chief Clerk.
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES
AND DIVISIONS
Pinto from the Committee on Children and Families Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 367, A bill for an act relating to early childhood; allowing a child care center and a family child care provider to adopt a policy regarding immunizations; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 121A.15, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 121A.15, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Exemptions from immunizations. (a) If a person is at least seven years old and has not been immunized against pertussis, the person must not be required to be immunized against pertussis.
(b) If a person is at least 18 years old and has not completed a series of immunizations against poliomyelitis, the person must not be required to be immunized against poliomyelitis.
(c) If a statement, signed by a physician, is submitted to the administrator or other person having general control and supervision of the school or child care facility stating that an immunization is contraindicated for medical reasons or that laboratory confirmation of the presence of adequate immunity exists, the immunization specified in the statement need not be required.
(d) If a notarized statement signed by the
minor child's parent or guardian or by the emancipated person is submitted to
the administrator or other person having general control and supervision of the
school or child care facility stating that the person has not been immunized as
prescribed in subdivision 1 because of the conscientiously held beliefs of the
parent or guardian of the minor child or of the emancipated person, the
immunizations specified in the statement shall not be required. This statement must also be forwarded to the
commissioner of the Department of Health.
This paragraph does not apply to a child enrolling or enrolled in a
child care center or family child care program that adopts a policy under
subdivision 3b.
(e) If
the person is under 15 months, the person is not required to be immunized
against measles, rubella, or mumps.
(f) If a person is at least five years old and has not been immunized against haemophilus influenzae type b, the person is not required to be immunized against haemophilus influenzae type b.