STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on State and Local Government Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Klevorn from the Committee on State and Local Government Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3182, A bill for an act relating to state government; public employees insurance program modifications; creating a Minnesota insurance pool committee; requiring a report; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 43A.316, subdivisions 5, 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 43A.316, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Public employee participation. (a) Participation in the program is subject to the conditions in this subdivision.
(b) Each exclusive representative for an eligible employer determines whether the employees it represents will participate in the program. The exclusive representative shall give the employer notice of intent to participate at least 30 days before the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement preceding the collective bargaining agreement that covers the date of entry into the program. The exclusive representative and the eligible employer shall give notice to the commissioner of the determination to participate in the program at least 30 days before entry into the program. Entry into the program is governed by a schedule established by the commissioner.
(c) Employees not represented by exclusive representatives may become members of the program upon a determination of an eligible employer to include these employees in the program. Either all or none of the employer's unrepresented employees must participate. The eligible employer shall give at least 30 days' notice to the commissioner before entering the program. Entry into the program is governed by a schedule established by the commissioner.
(d) Participation in the
program is for a two-year four-year term. Participation is automatically renewed for an
additional two-year four-year term unless the exclusive
representative, or the employer for unrepresented employees, gives the
commissioner notice of withdrawal at least 30 days before expiration of the
participation period. A group that
withdraws must wait two years before rejoining.
An exclusive representative, or employer for unrepresented employees,
may also withdraw if premiums increase 50 20 percent or more from
one insurance year to the next.