STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Vang from the Committee on Agriculture Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1587, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; modifying restricted species provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 17.457.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 17.457, is amended to read:
17.457
RESTRICTED SPECIES.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of agriculture or the commissioner's designee.
(c) "Restricted species" means Eurasian wild pigs and their hybrids (Sus scrofa subspecies and Sus scrofa hybrids), excluding domestic hogs (S. scrofa domesticus).