STATE OF
[…] petitioner and the respondent if the petition alleges acts that would
constitute a violation of section 609.749, subdivision 2, 3, 4, or 5, or
sections 609.342 to 609.3451. The
court administrator and any peace officer in this state shall perform their
duties relating to service of process without charge to the petitioner. The court shall direct payment of the
reasonable costs of service of process if served by a private process server
when a peace officer is unavailable or if service is made by publication.
Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.748, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Restraining order. (a) The court may issue a restraining order that provides any or all of the following:
(1) orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person; or
(2) orders the respondent to have no contact with another person.
(b) The court may issue an order under paragraph (a) if all of the following occur:
(1) the petitioner has filed a petition under subdivision 3;
(2) a peace officer has served respondent with a copy of the temporary restraining order obtained under subdivision 4, and with notice of the right to request a hearing, or service has been made by publication under subdivision 3, paragraph (b); and
(3) the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.
A restraining order may be issued only against the respondent named in the petition; except that if the respondent is an organization, the order may be issued against and apply to all of the members of the organization. If the court finds that the petitioner has had two or more previous restraining orders in effect against the same respondent or the
respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions, relief granted by the restraining order may be for a period of up to 50 years. In all other cases, relief granted by the restraining order must be for a fixed period of not more than two years. When a referee presides at the hearing on the petition, the restraining order becomes effective upon the referee's signature.
(c) An order issued under this subdivision must be personally served upon the respondent, or if the respondent appears remotely for a hearing and is notified at the hearing by the judicial officer that a restraining order will be issued, the order may be served on the respondent electronically or by first class mail, as ordered by the court.