STATE OF
[…] Article IV, Section 23:
S. F. No. |
H. F. No. |
Session Laws Chapter No. |
Time and Date Approved 2024 |
Date Filed 2024 |
3987 79 4:01 p.m. March 21 March
21
3646 80 4:04 p.m. March 21 March
21
4518 81 4:17
p.m. March 25 March 25
Sincerely,
Steve
Simon
Secretary
of State
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Moller from the Committee on Public Safety Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 310, A bill for an act relating to public safety; modifying residency provisions for certain level III predatory offenders; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 244.052, subdivision 4a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 244.052, subdivision 4a, is amended to read:
Subd. 4a. Level
III offenders; location of residence. (a)
When an offender assigned to risk level III is released from confinement or a
residential facility to reside in the community or changes residence while on
supervised or conditional release, the agency responsible for the offender's
supervision shall:
(1) take into consideration the
proximity of the offender's residence to that of other level III offenders and
if the proximity presents a risk of reoffending;
(2) take into consideration the
proximity to of the offender's residence to the following locations
if the locations present a risk of reoffending:
(i) schools;
(ii) child care facilities or family or
group family day care programs;
(iii) licensed residences for
vulnerable adults;
(iv) attractions within public parks
that are regularly used by minors, including but not limited to playgrounds or
athletic fields; and
(v) community centers and recreation
centers that are regularly used in youth athletic activities or offer regularly
scheduled indoor playtimes or access to gymnasiums and other facilities that
are restricted to minors; and,
(3) to the greatest extent feasible,
shall mitigate the concentration of level III offenders and
concentration of level III offenders near schools the locations
listed in clause (2) when the concentration presents a risk of reoffending.
(b) If the owner or property manager of a hotel, motel, lodging establishment, or apartment building has an agreement with an agency that arranges or provides shelter for victims of domestic abuse, the owner or property manager may not knowingly rent rooms to both level III offenders and victims of domestic abuse at the same time. If the owner or property manager has an agreement with an agency to provide housing to domestic abuse victims and discovers or is informed that a tenant is a level III offender after signing a lease or otherwise renting to the offender, the owner or property manager may evict the offender."