STATE OF
[…] appointed in subdivision 3 may maintain an action for special damages all
damages arising out of such injury if the decedent might have maintained an
action therefor had the decedent lived. An
action under this subdivision may be commenced within three years after the
date of death provided that the action must be commenced within six years after
the act or omission.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment and applies to causes of action
pending on or commenced on or after that date.
Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location, Not Legal Description). THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT ON THIS PROPERTY IS ....(Amount of Debt)....
AS HOLDER OF THE MORTGAGE, ....(Name of Holder of Mortgage).... INTENDS TO FORECLOSE ON THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED ABOVE.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE
DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE WILL
PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE
FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO
PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM
FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON
AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO
ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY
EXTENSION OFFICE FROM THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Holder of Mortgage)...."
Sec. 20. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 583.25, is amended to read:
583.25
VOLUNTARY MEDIATION PROCEEDINGS.
A debtor that owns agricultural property or
a creditor of the debtor may request mediation of the indebtedness by a farm
mediator by applying to the director. The