STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The
report was adopted.
Hansen, R., from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2778, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; modifying the Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources membership and terms; modifying availability of fund disbursements; providing appointments; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 116P.05, subdivisions 1, 1a, 2; 116P.09, subdivision 6; 116P.11.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 1 and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 116P.05, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Membership. (a) A Legislative-Citizen Commission on
Minnesota Resources of 17 19 members is created in the
legislative branch, consisting of the chairs of the house of representatives
and senate committees on environment and natural resources finance or designees
appointed for the terms of the chairs, four members of the
senate appointed by the Subcommittee on Committees of the Committee on Rules and Administration, and four members of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker ten legislative members and nine citizen members.
(b) At least two members from the senate
and two members from the house of representatives must be from the minority
caucus. Members are entitled to
reimbursement for per diem expenses plus travel expenses incurred in the
services of the commission.
(b) The legislative members of the
commission consist of:
(1) three members of the house of
representatives appointed by the speaker of the house, including the chair of
the environment and natural resources finance committee or the chair's
designee;
(2) three members of the senate appointed
by the senate majority leader, including the chair of the environment and
natural resources finance committee or the chair's designee;
(3) two members of the house of
representatives appointed by the house minority leader; and
(4) two members of the senate appointed
by the senate minority leader.
(c) Seven citizens are The citizen
members of the commission, five consist of:
(1) four members appointed by the
governor, one;
(2) two members appointed by the
Senate Subcommittee on Committees of the Committee on Rules and Administration,
and;
(3) two members appointed by the
speaker of the house. The; and
(4) one member appointed by the governor
as recommended by the Tribal government representatives of the Indian Affairs
Council.
(d) A citizen members are selected
and recommended to the appointing authorities according to subdivision 1a and
member must: