STATE OF
[…] (d), a charter school without an exclusive representative for its teachers may
adopt a due process plan after consulting with its special education teachers. Due process aid received under this section
by a charter school subject to this paragraph must be used only for the
purposes of the charter school's due process plan.
(f) For fiscal years 2025 and later,
the commissioner must proportionately reduce the school district and
cooperative units per pupil allowances in paragraph (b) to account for the
additional expenditures in the special education formula.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus