STATE OF
[…] judgment, rather than the
judgment and decree, must be recorded in the office of the county recorder or
filed in the office of the registrar of titles.
The recorder or registrar of titles is not responsible for
determining if a summary real estate disposition judgment has been approved by
the court.
Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 550.365, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Judgment Debtor)....
A JUDGMENT WAS ORDERED AGAINST YOU BY ....(Name of Court).... ON ....(Date of Judgment).
AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, ....(Name of Judgment Creditor).... INTENDS TO TAKE ACTION AGAINST THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Description of Agricultural Property).... TO SATISFY THE JUDGMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF ....(Amount of Debt)....
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE
DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE WILL
PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE
FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO
PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM
FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON
AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO
ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU
MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU
RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION
REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION
OFFICE FROM THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."
Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....