STATE OF
[…] (5) for a personal watercraft, the fee
is $37.50 including one offered for rent or lease, $85; and
(6) for
a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a watercraft listed in
clauses (1) to (5), the fee is $18 $36.
Sec. 35. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Canoes,
kayaks, sailboards, paddleboards, paddleboats, or rowing shells. The fee for a watercraft license for a
canoe, kayak, sailboard, paddleboard, paddleboat, or rowing shell over ten feet
in length is $10.50 $23.
Sec. 36. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Watercraft over 19 feet. Except as provided in subdivisions 1a, 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:
(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but
less than 26 feet in length is $45 $113;
(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than
40 feet in length is $67.50 $164; and
(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or
longer is $90 $209.
Sec. 37. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Watercraft
over 19 feet for hire commercial use. The license fee for a watercraft more
than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator used primarily for
charter fishing, commercial fishing, commercial passenger carrying, or other
commercial operation is $75 $164 each.
Sec. 38. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Watercraft
used by nonprofit corporation for teaching.
The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a nonprofit
organization for teaching boat and water safety is $4.50 $8 each.
Sec. 39. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Dealer's
license. There is no separate fee
for watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license. The fee for a dealer's license is $67.50
$142.
Sec. 40. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Watercraft
surcharge. A $10.60 $20
surcharge is placed on each watercraft licensed under subdivisions 1 to 5 for
control, public awareness, law enforcement, monitoring, and research of aquatic
invasive species such as zebra mussel, purple loosestrife, and Eurasian
watermilfoil in public waters and public wetlands.
Sec. 41. [88.83]
EMERALD ASH BORER RESPONSE.
Subdivision 1. Purpose. The legislature finds that an epidemic
of an invasive plant pest, the emerald ash borer, is occurring in Minnesota,
threatening the natural environment, and generating large volumes of wood waste
from ash trees.