Journal of the House - 99th Day - Monday, April 8, 2024 - Top of Page 13045
[…] "Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 203B.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Absentee voting; eligibility.  Any eligible voter who reasonably expects to be unable to go to the polling place on election day in the precinct where the individual maintains residence because of absence from the precinct; illness, including isolation or quarantine under applicable federal or state law; disability; religious discipline; observance of a religious holiday; or service as an election judge in another precinct may vote by absentee ballot as provided in sections 203B.04 to 203B.15."

 

Page 20, after line 29, insert:

 

"Sec. 18.  Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 203B.04, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Application procedures.  (a) Except as otherwise allowed by subdivision 2 or by section 203B.11, subdivision 4, an application for absentee ballots for any election may be submitted at any time not less than one day before the day of that election.  The county auditor shall prepare absentee ballot application forms in the format provided by the secretary of state and shall furnish them to any person on request.  By January 1 of each


Journal of the House - 99th Day - Monday, April 8, 2024 - Top of Page 13083

even-numbered year, the secretary of state shall make the forms to be used available to auditors through electronic means.  An application submitted pursuant to this subdivision shall be in writing.  An application may be submitted in person, by electronic facsimile device, by electronic mail, or by mail to:

 

(1) the county auditor of the county where the applicant maintains residence; or

 

(2) the municipal clerk of the municipality, or school district if applicable, where the applicant maintains residence.

 

For a federal, state, or county election, an absentee ballot application may alternatively be submitted electronically through a secure website that shall be maintained by the secretary of state for this purpose.  Notwithstanding paragraph (b), the secretary of state must require applicants using the website to submit the applicant's email address and verifiable Minnesota driver's license number, Minnesota state identification card number, or the last four digits of the applicant's Social Security number.

 

An application submitted electronically under this paragraph may only be transmitted to the county auditor for processing if the secretary of state has verified the application information matches the information in a government database associated with the applicant's driver's license number, state identification card number, or Social Security number.