STATE OF
[…] 609A.03, subdivision 8, shall send a copy of the expungement order to each
government entity whose records are affected by the order, including but not
limited to the Department of Corrections, the Department of Public Safety, and
law enforcement agencies.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This
section is effective August 1, 2023.
ARTICLE 9
CLEMENCY REFORM
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 13.871, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. Board
of Pardons Clemency Review Commission records. Access to Board of Pardons records
of the Clemency Review Commission is governed by section 638.07 638.20.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 299C.11, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) "determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person" does not include:
(i) the sealing of a criminal record pursuant to section 152.18, subdivision 1, 242.31, or chapter 609A;
(ii) the arrested person's successful completion of a diversion program;
(iii) an order of discharge under section 609.165; or
(iv) a pardon granted under