STATE OF
[…] thumbprints, photographs, distinctive physical mark identification data,
information on known aliases and street names, and other identification data,
and all copies and duplicates of them if the arrested person has not been
convicted of any felony or gross misdemeanor, either within or without the
state, within the period of ten years immediately preceding such determination.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This
section is effective August 1, 2023, and applies to determinations that a
person was identified as the result of mistaken identity made on or after that
date.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 299C.11, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) "determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person" does not include:
(i) the sealing of a criminal record pursuant to section 152.18, subdivision 1, 242.31, or chapter 609A;
(ii) the arrested person's successful completion of a diversion program;
(iii) an order of discharge under section 609.165; or
(iv) a pardon granted under
section 638.02; and