STATE OF
[…] that the memorial shall serve in lieu of a new certificate of title in favor of
the grantee or grantees therein noted and may refrain from canceling the
certificate of title until the time it is canceled by a subsequent transfer,
and the memorial showing such transfer of title shall have the same effect as
the entry of a new certificate of title for the land described in the
certificate of title; the fee for the registration of a conveyance without
cancellation of the certificate of title shall be the same as the fee
prescribed for the entry of a memorial.
Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Form. Application for a civil marriage license shall be made by both of the parties upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:
(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;
(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;
(3) their full ages;
(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the date, place and court in which the civil marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place of death of the former spouse;
(5) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;
(6) the address of the parties after the civil marriage is entered into to which the local registrar shall send a certified copy of the civil marriage certificate;
(7) the full names the parties will have after the civil marriage is entered into and the parties' Social Security numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the application but must not appear on the civil marriage license. If a party listed on a civil marriage application does not have a Social Security number, the party must certify on the application, or a supplement to the application, that the party does not have a Social Security number;
(8) if one or both of the
parties party to the civil marriage license has a felony conviction
under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties
shall provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority
and, if applicable, the attorney general, as required by party may not
change the party's name through the marriage
application process and must follow the process in section 259.13 to change the party's name;
and