STATE OF
[…] least six months. The offender must be
confined at the Minnesota Correctional Facility - Willow River/Moose Lake or,
the Minnesota Correctional Facility - Togo, or the Minnesota Correctional
Facility - Shakopee and must successfully participate in all intensive
treatment, education, and work programs required by the commissioner. The offender must also submit on demand to
random drug and alcohol testing at time intervals set by the commissioner. Throughout phase I, the commissioner must
severely restrict the offender's telephone and visitor privileges.
Sec. 24. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 260.515, is amended to read:
260.515 INTERSTATE COMPACT FOR JUVENILES.
The Interstate Compact for Juveniles is enacted into law and entered into with all other states legally joining in it in substantially the following form:
ARTICLE I
PURPOSE
The compacting states to this Interstate Compact recognize that each state is responsible for the proper supervision or return of juveniles, delinquents, and status offenders who are on probation or parole and who have absconded, escaped, or run away from supervision and control and in so doing have endangered their own safety and the safety of others. The compacting states also recognize that each state is responsible for the safe return of juveniles who have run away from home and in doing so have left their state of residence. The compacting states also recognize that Congress, by enacting the Crime Control Act, United States Code, title 4, section 112 (1965), has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime.
It is the purpose of this compact, through means of joint and cooperative action among the compacting states to:
(A) ensure that the adjudicated juveniles and status offenders subject to this compact are provided adequate supervision and services in the receiving state as ordered by the adjudicating judge or parole authority in the sending state;
(B) ensure that the public safety interests of the citizens, including the victims of juvenile offenders, in both the sending and receiving states are adequately protected;
(C) return juveniles who have run away, absconded, or escaped from supervision or control or have been accused of an offense to the state requesting their return;
(D) make contracts for the cooperative institutionalization in public facilities in member states for delinquent youth needing special services;
(E) provide for the effective tracking and supervision of juveniles;
(F) equitably allocate the costs, benefits, and obligations of the compact states;