STATE OF
[…] 609.133. At a minimum, the summary and
analysis must include information on the counties where a sentencing adjustment
was granted and on the race, sex, and age of individuals who received a
sentence adjustment.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.02, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Felony. "Felony" means a crime for
which a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year or more
may be imposed.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This
section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.03, is amended to read:
609.03 PUNISHMENT WHEN NOT OTHERWISE FIXED.
If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise provided the person may be sentenced as follows:
(1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both; or
(2) If the crime is a gross
misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than one year 364 days
or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both; or
(3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both; or
(4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed but the amount is not specified, to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for a specified term of not more than six months if the fine is not paid.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This
section is effective the day following final enactment and applies to offenders
receiving a gross misdemeanor sentence on or after that date and retroactively
to offenders who received a gross misdemeanor sentence before that date.
Sec. 6. [609.0342]