STATE OF
[…] The exceptions of this subdivision shall not include (1) reservations or exceptions of land for right-of-way or other railroad purposes contained in deeds of conveyance made by a railroad company or by trustees or receivers thereof, unless said reserved or excepted land shall have been put to railroad use within 40 years after the date of said deeds of conveyance, (2) nor any rights under any conditions subsequent or restrictions contained in any such deeds of conveyance.
Sec. 30. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 550.365, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Judgment Debtor)....
A JUDGMENT WAS ORDERED AGAINST YOU BY ....(Name of Court).... ON .... (Date of Judgment).
AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, ....(Name of Judgment Creditor).... INTENDS TO TAKE ACTION AGAINST THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Description of Agricultural Property).... TO SATISFY THE JUDGMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF ....(Amount of Debt)....
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN
MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL MINNESOTA EXTENSION
SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU
PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU
DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE
YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION
OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION
WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED
FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14
DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY
EXTENSION OFFICE FROM THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."
Sec. 31. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....