STATE OF
[…] 1, 2021.
Subd. 2. Injury
action; statute of limitations. An
action, brought pursuant to section 573.02, subdivision 2, that accrued during
the peacetime emergency against a health care provider alleging malpractice,
error, mistake, or failure to cure regarding treatment, transmission, or
vaccination related to the infectious disease that was the subject of the
peacetime emergency must be filed within one year from the date of death of the
former patient or resident.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This
section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 36. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location, Not Legal Description). THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT ON THIS PROPERTY IS ....(Amount of Debt)....
AS HOLDER OF THE MORTGAGE, ....(Name of Holder of Mortgage).... INTENDS TO FORECLOSE ON THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED ABOVE.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN
MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL MINNESOTA EXTENSION
SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU
PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU
DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION,
IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR
WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE.
THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR
COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE FROM THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION
SERVICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Holder of Mortgage)...."
Sec. 37. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 583.25, is amended to read:
583.25 VOLUNTARY MEDIATION PROCEEDINGS.
A debtor that owns
agricultural property or a creditor of the debtor may request mediation of the
indebtedness by a farm mediator by applying to the director.