STATE OF
[…] YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION
OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION
WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED
FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14
DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY
EXTENSION OFFICE FROM THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."
Sec. 31. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT FOR DEED OF THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location of Property, Not Legal Description). THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT IS ....(Amount of Debt)....
AS THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR, ....(Contract for Deed Vendor).... INTENDS TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT AND TAKE BACK THE PROPERTY.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR BEGINS REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN
MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL MINNESOTA EXTENSION
SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU
PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU
DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION,
IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED
DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR
WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE.
THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION
OFFICE FROM THE DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed Vendor)...."
Sec. 32. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 573.01, is amended to read:
573.01 SURVIVAL OF CAUSES.
A cause of action arising
out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose
favor it exists, except as provided in survives the death of any party