STATE OF
[…] subdivision 5;
(5) for a personal
watercraft, the fee is $37.50 including one offered for rent or
lease, $85; and
(6) for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a
watercraft listed in clauses (1) to (5), the fee is $18 $36.
Sec. 30. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Canoes,
kayaks, sailboards, paddleboards, paddleboats, or rowing shells. The fee for a watercraft license for a
canoe, kayak, sailboard, paddleboard, paddleboat, or rowing shell over ten feet
in length is $10.50 $23.
Sec. 31. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Watercraft over 19 feet. Except as provided in subdivisions 1a, 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:
(1) for a watercraft more
than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length is $45 $113;
(2) for a watercraft 26
feet but less than 40 feet in length is $67.50 $164; and
(3) for a watercraft 40
feet in length or longer is $90 $209.
Sec. 32. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Watercraft
over 19 feet for hire commercial use. The license fee for a watercraft more
than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator used primarily for
charter fishing, commercial fishing, commercial passenger carrying, or other
commercial operation is $75 $164 each.
Sec. 33. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Watercraft
used by nonprofit corporation for teaching.
The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a nonprofit
organization for teaching boat and water safety is $4.50 $8 each.
Sec. 34. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 86B.415, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Dealer's
license. There is no separate fee
for watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license. The fee for a dealer's license is $67.50
$142.
Sec. 35. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 89A.03, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Membership regulation.