STATE OF
[…] or after that date.
Sec. 48. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 325F.56, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Repairs. "Repairs" means work performed
for a total price of more than $100 and less than $7,500, including the
price of parts and materials, to restore a malfunctioning, defective, or worn
motor vehicle, appliance, or dwelling place used primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes and not primarily for business or agricultural
purposes. "Repairs" do not
include service calls or estimates.
Sec. 49. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 325F.62, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Required
notice to be displayed. Each shop
shall conspicuously display a sign that states the following: "Upon a customer's request, this shop is
required to provide a written estimate for repairs costing more than
$100 to $7,500 if the shop agrees to perform the repairs. The shop's final price cannot exceed its
written estimate by more than ten percent without the prior authorization of
the customer. You must request that the
estimate be in writing. An oral estimate
is not subject to the above repair cost limitations." If the shop charges a fee for the storage or
care of repaired motor vehicles or appliances, the shop shall conspicuously
display a sign that states the amount assessed for storage or care, when the
charge begins to accrue, and the interval of time between assessments."
Sec. 50. [325F.782]