Journal of the House - 76th Day - Sunday, May 21, 2023 - Top of Page 10255
[…] The council may establish transit fare programs and passes that are consistent with the fare policy purposes stated in subdivision 2, including but not limited to:

 

(1) discount pass programs for public and private employers, public and private organizations, and school districts; and

 

(2) special pass programs for demonstration projects or special events.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day following final enactment and applies in the counties of Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington.

 

Sec. 51.  Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.50, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Crime.  Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:

 

(1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense;


Journal of the House - 76th Day - Sunday, May 21, 2023 - Top of Page 10433

(2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties;

 

(3) interferes with or obstructs a firefighter while the firefighter is engaged in the performance of official duties;

 

(4) interferes with or obstructs a member of an ambulance service personnel crew, as defined in section 144E.001, subdivision 3a, who is providing, or attempting to provide, emergency care; or

 

(5) by force or threat of force endeavors to obstruct any employee of the Department of Revenue, Department of Public Safety Driver and Vehicle Services Division, a driver's license agent appointed under section 171.061, or a deputy registrar appointed under section 168.33 while the employee is lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties for the purpose of deterring or interfering with the performance of those duties.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective August 1, 2023, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date.

 

Sec. 52.  LEGISLATIVE ROUTE NO. 264 REMOVED.