OF MINNESOTA
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Moller and Novotny from the Committee on Public Safety Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1396, A bill for an act relating to public safety; expanding the permitted uses of unmanned aerial vehicles by law enforcement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 626.19, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 626.19, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Authorized use. A law enforcement agency may use a UAV:
(1) during or in the aftermath of an emergency situation that involves the risk of death or bodily harm to a person;
(2) to preserve or protect evidence
from the imminent risk of destruction;
(3) over a public event where there is a heightened risk to the safety of participants or bystanders;
(4) to assist in the lawful pursuit of
a suspect who is fleeing law enforcement or who the law enforcement agency
reasonably believes might flee;
(3) (5) to counter the risk
of a terrorist attack by a specific individual or organization if the agency
determines that credible intelligence indicates a risk;
(6) to
prevent the loss of life and property in natural or man-made disasters and to
facilitate operational planning, rescue, and recovery operations in the
aftermath of these disasters;
(4)
(5) (7) to conduct a threat
assessment in anticipation of a specific event;
(6) (8) to collect
information from a public area if there is reasonable suspicion of criminal
activity;
(9) to locate an incarcerated person
escaping from an adult correctional facility under the control of the
commissioner of corrections or licensed by the commissioner of corrections
under section 241.021;
(7) (10) to collect
information for crash reconstruction purposes after a serious or deadly
collision occurring on a public road;
(8) (11) over a private
area with the written consent of the occupant or a public area for officer
training or public relations purposes; and
(9) (12) for purposes
unrelated to law enforcement at the request of a government entity provided
that the government entity makes the request in writing to the law enforcement
agency and specifies the reason for the request and proposed period of use;
and
(13) to facilitate the search for a missing person."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law.
The
report was adopted.