OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 2354, A bill for an act relating to consumer protection; adding and modifying provisions governing Medicaid fraud; providing the attorney general certain subpoena and enforcement authority; providing criminal penalties; making conforming changes; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2024, sections 8.16, subdivision 1; 256B.12; 628.26; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 609; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 609.466.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, after line 23, insert:
"Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Acts constituting theft. (a) Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or
(i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the payment or delivery thereof; or
(ii) a promise made with intent not to perform. Failure to perform is not evidence of intent not to perform unless corroborated by other substantial evidence; or
(iii) the preparation or filing of a
claim for reimbursement, a rate application, or a cost report used to establish
a rate or claim for payment for medical care provided to a recipient of medical
assistance under chapter 256B, which intentionally and falsely states
the costs of or actual services provided by a vendor of medical care; or
(iv) (iii) the preparation or
filing of a claim for reimbursement for providing treatment or supplies
required to be furnished to an employee under section 176.135 which
intentionally and falsely states the costs of or actual treatment or supplies
provided; or
(v) (iv) the preparation or
filing of a claim for reimbursement for providing treatment or supplies
required to be furnished to an employee under section 176.135 for treatment or
supplies that the provider knew were medically unnecessary, inappropriate, or
excessive; or