OF MINNESOTA
[…] including but not limited to the requirements under subdivision 6.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective September 1, 2025. Initial biennial audits under subdivision 7, paragraph (a), are due by December 1, 2027."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Children and Families Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Bennett and Jordan from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2067, A bill for an act relating to education; defining attendance; amending Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 120A.22, subdivision 13.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 120A.22, subdivision 12, is amended to read:
Subd. 12. Legitimate
exemptions. (a) A parent, guardian,
or other person having control of a child may apply to a school district to
have the child excused from attendance for the whole or any part of the time
school is in session during any school year.
Application may be made to any member of the board, a truant
officer, a or the school official designated by the principal,
or the superintendent. The school
district may state in its school attendance policy that it may ask the
student's parent or legal guardian to verify in writing the reason for the
child's absence from school. A note from
a physician or a licensed mental health professional stating that the child
cannot attend school is a valid excuse. The
board of the district in which the child resides may approve the application
upon the following being demonstrated to the satisfaction of that board:
(1) that the child's physical or mental health is such as to prevent attendance at school or application to study for the period required, which includes:
(i) child illness, medical, dental, orthodontic, or counseling appointments, including appointments conducted through telehealth;
(ii) family emergencies;
(iii) the death or serious illness or funeral of an immediate family member;
(iv) active duty in any military branch of the United States;
(vi) other exemptions included in the district's school attendance policy;
(2) that the child has already completed state and district standards required for graduation from high school; or
(3) that it is the wish of the parent, guardian, or other person having control of the child that the child attend, for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate three hours in any week, instruction conducted by a Tribal spiritual or cultural advisor, or a school for religious instruction conducted and maintained by a church, or association of churches, or any Sunday school association incorporated under the laws of this state, or any auxiliary thereof.