OF MINNESOTA
[…] Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law.
The
report was adopted.
Her and O'Driscoll from the Committee on Commerce Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2607, A bill for an act relating to commerce; requiring insurers to provide a copy of a current policy to the insured; amending Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 72A.20, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 8, after the second "policy" insert "of automobile insurance under section 65B.14, subdivision 2, or homeowner's insurance under section 65A.27, subdivision 4,"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
SECOND READING OF HOUSE BILLS
H. F. Nos. 62, 264, 1011,
1027, 1083, 1094, 1265, 1520, 1596, 1659, 1744, 2067, 2361, 2483, 2595 and 2607
were read for the second time.