OF MINNESOTA
[…] does not apply to:
(1) marketing or promotional offerings
that directly benefit an applicant or recipient's child or dependent for whom
the child care provider is providing child care services; or
(2) child care provider discounts,
scholarships, or other financial assistance allowed under section 142E.17,
subdivision 7.
(c) An attempt to buy or sell access to a family's child care assistance program benefits to an unauthorized person by an applicant, a participant, or a provider is an intentional program violation under subdivision 5 and wrongfully obtaining assistance under section 256.98."
Page 26, delete section 18 and insert:
"Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 256.98, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Wrongfully obtaining assistance. (a) A person who commits any of the following acts or omissions with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the MFIP program formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361, the AFDC program formerly codified in sections 256.72 to 256.871, chapter 142G, 256B, 256D, 256I, 256K, or 256L, child care assistance programs, and emergency assistance programs under section 256D.06, is guilty of theft and shall be sentenced under section 609.52, subdivision 3, clauses (1) to (5):
(2) knowingly aids or abets in buying or in any way disposing of the property of a recipient or applicant of assistance without the consent of the county agency; or
(3) obtains or attempts to obtain, alone
or in collusion with others, the receipt of payments to which the individual is
not entitled as a provider of subsidized child care, or; by furnishing
or concurring in offering, providing, soliciting, or receiving illegal
remuneration as described in section 142E.51, subdivision 6a, or in violation
of section 609.542, subdivision 2; or by submitting or aiding and abetting the
submission of a willfully false claim for child care assistance.
(b) The continued receipt of assistance to which the person is not entitled or greater than that to which the person is entitled as a result of any of the acts, failure to act, or concealment described in this subdivision shall be deemed to be continuing offenses from the date that the first act or failure to act occurred."
Page 27, delete section 19 and insert:
"Sec. 20. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 256B.064, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Grounds for sanctions.