OF MINNESOTA
[…] Subd. 5. Party
balance requirement. No more than
half of the election judges in a precinct, or at any location where ballots
are being counted, recounted, or reviewed, may be members of the same major
political party unless the election board consists of an odd number of election
judges, in which case the number of election judges who are members of the same
major political party may be one more than half the number of election judges
in that precinct. Each major
political party must be represented by at least one election judge in each
precinct.
Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 204B.24, is amended to read:
204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.
Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office:
"I .......... solemnly swear (or affirm) that:
(1) I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election.
(2) I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any candidate.
(3) In
the performance of my duties as an election judge, I will not share information
about voting that I know to be materially false and will not intentionally
hinder, interfere with, or prevent a person from voting, registering to vote,
or aiding another person in casting a ballot or registering to vote, except as
specifically required by law."
The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election judges may administer the oath to each other.