Journal Of the House - 20th -Thursday, April 10, 2025 - Top of Page 1509
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Human Services Finance and Policy.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

      Liebling and Scott from the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1999, A bill for an act relating to government data practices; adding certain restrictions on public data requests to a school district; amending Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 13.03, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 13.03, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Request for access to data.  (a) Upon request to a responsible authority or designee, a person shall be permitted to inspect and copy public government data at reasonable times and places, and, upon request, shall be informed of the data's meaning.  If a person requests access for the purpose of inspection, the responsible authority may not assess a charge or require the requesting person to pay a fee to inspect data.


Journal Of the House - 20th -Thursday, April 10, 2025 - Top of Page 1545

(b) For purposes of this section, "inspection" includes, but is not limited to, the visual inspection of paper and similar types of government data.