Journal Of the House - 22nd -Tuesday, April 22, 2025 - Top of Page 2367
[…] Subd. 4.  Venue.  Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in section 627.01, a violation of this section may be prosecuted in:

 

(1) the county where any part of the offense occurred; or

 

(2) the county where the entity who received a claim for payment, claim for reimbursement, cost report, or rate application is located.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective August 1, 2025, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date.


Journal Of the House - 22nd -Tuesday, April 22, 2025 - Top of Page 2403

Sec. 21.  Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Acts constituting theft.  (a) Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:

 

(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or

 

(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or

 

(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.  "False representation" includes without limitation: