1.1    .................... moves to amend H.F. No. 3722 as follows:
[…] 59.19EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective the day following final enactment.

59.20    Sec. 47. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 341.37, is amended to read:
59.21341.37 APPROPRIATION.
59.22    A Boxing commission account is created in the special revenue fund. Money in the
59.23account is annually appropriated to the Boxing commission for the purposes of conducting
59.24its statutory responsibilities and obligations.
59.25EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective the day following final enactment.

59.26    Sec. 48. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 446A.072, subdivision 3,
59.27is amended to read:
59.28    Subd. 3. Program administration. (a) The authority shall provide supplemental
59.29assistance, as provided in subdivision 5a to governmental units:
59.30    (1) whose projects are listed on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list;
59.31    (2) that demonstrate their projects are a cost-effective solution to an existing
59.32environmental or public health problem; and
60.1    (3) whose projects are approved by the USDA/RECD or certified by the
60.2commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency.
60.3    (b) For a governmental unit receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD,
60.4applications must be made to the USDA/RECD with additional information submitted to
60.5the authority as required by the authority. Eligible project costs and affordability criteria
60.6shall be determined by the USDA/RECD.
60.7    (c) For a governmental unit not receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD,
60.8application must be made to the authority on forms prescribed by the authority for the
60.9clean water revolving fund program with additional information as required by the
60.10authority. In accordance with section 116.182, the Pollution Control Agency shall:
60.11    (1) calculate the essential project component percentage which must be multiplied
60.12by the total project cost to determine the eligible project cost; and
60.13    (2) review and certify approved projects to the authority.
60.14    (d) At the time funds are appropriated under this section, Each fiscal year the
60.15authority shall make funds available for projects based on their ranking on the Pollution
60.16Control Agency's project priority list. The authority shall reserve supplemental assistance
60.17funds for projects in order of their rankings on the Pollution Control Agency's project
60.18priority list and a project when the applicant receives a funding commitment from the
60.19United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development (USDA/RECD) or submits
60.20plans and specifications to the Pollution Control Agency. Funds must be reserved in an