1.1.................... moves to amend H.F. No. 2150 as follows:
[…] 9.3the permits a license according to chapter 157.
9.4 Sec. 7. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.72, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
9.5 Subd. 3.
Issuance of permits license. If the commissioner should determine from
9.6the application that the health and safety of the persons using the camp will be properly
9.7safeguarded, the commissioner may, prior to actual inspection of the camp, issue the
9.8permit license in writing.
No fee shall be charged for the permit. The
permit license shall
9.9be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises occupied by the camp.
9.10 Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, is amended by adding a subdivision
9.11to read:
9.12 Subd. 8a. Disclosure pamphlet. "Disclosure pamphlet" means the EPA pamphlet
9.13titled "Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care
9.14Providers and Schools" developed under section 406(a) of the Toxic Substance Control
9.15Act.
9.16 Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, subdivision 22b, is amended to
9.17read:
9.18 Subd. 22b.
Lead sampling technician. "Lead sampling technician" means an