1.1.................... moves to amend H.F. No. 742 as follows:
[…] 11.23boat captain for the license fees of all unsold licenses. Copies of sold licenses shall be
11.24maintained by the commissioner for one year.
11.25 Sec. 23. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
11.26 Subd. 3.
Remaining on land prohibited after notice. Except as provided in
11.27subdivision 6, a person may not remain on
or return to any land for outdoor recreation
11.28purposes after being
orally told personally notified not to do so by the owner, occupant,
11.29or lessee.
11.30 Sec. 24. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
11.31 Subd. 4.
Entering posted land prohibited; signs. (a) Except as provided in
11.32subdivision 6, a person may not
:
11.33(1) enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this
11.34subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee
.; or
12.1(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under
12.2this subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.
12.3A person who violates clause (2) is subject to the penalty provided in section
12.497A.315, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
12.5(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an authorized manager of public
12.6land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land by posting signs once each year that:
12.7(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;
12.8(2) display letters at least two inches high;
12.9(3) either:
12.10(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; or
12.11(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the owner, occupant, lessee,