The U.S. Constitution |
[…] Minnesota
Statutes, section 480A.02, subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, require that the
Minnesota Court of Appeals include at least one judge from each congressional
district, based on where the judge lived at the time of initial appointment or
election. The law specifies how adjustments are made by the court after
congressional redistricting by the legislature.
Minnesota Statutes, section 137.024, relating
to the University of Minnesota, provides: "At least one member of the board of regents of the
university shall be a resident of each congressional district."
Minnesota Statutes, section 136F.02,
subdivision 1, relating to the Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities (MnSCU),
provides: "At least one member of the board must be a resident of each
congressional district."
|