Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20, 2009 - Top of Page 2845
[…] TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE.  THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

 

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."


Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20, 2009 - Top of Page 2885


 

Sec. 92.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Contents.  A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.

 

"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....

 

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT FOR DEED OF THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location of Property, Not Legal Description)....  THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT IS ....(Amount of Debt)....

 

AS THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR, ....(Contract for Deed Vendor)....  INTENDS TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT AND TAKE BACK THE PROPERTY.

 

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION.  IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE.  IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR BEGINS REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE DEBT.

 

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION.  IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.  MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

 

TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE.  THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

 

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed Vendor)...."

 

Sec. 93.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Contents.  A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.

 

"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....