Journal of the
[…] WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS
AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR
WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE.
THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of
Contract for Deed Vendor)...."
Sec. 93. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 582.039,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following
notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Record
Owner)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF
THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location, Not
Legal Description).... THE
AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT ON THIS PROPERTY IS ....(Amount of Debt)....
AS HOLDER OF THE MORTGAGE, ....(Name
of Holder of Mortgage).... INTENDS TO
FORECLOSE ON THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED ABOVE.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE
MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF
YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY
ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS
DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE
DEBT.
Journal of the
House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20, 2009 - Top of Page 2886
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE
DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION
MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT
WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS
AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY
EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Holder
of Mortgage)...."
Sec. 94. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 583.215, is
amended to read:
583.215 EXPIRATION.
(a) Sections 336.9-601, subsections (h) and (i); 550.365;
559.209; 582.039; and 583.20 to 583.32, expire June 30, 2009
2013.
(b) Laws 1986, chapter 398, article 1,
section 18, as amended, is repealed.