Journal of the
[…] INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO
PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM
FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON
AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO
ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY
EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ...(Name and Address of Secured
Party)..."
Sec. 91. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 550.365,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following
notice with the blanks properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Judgment
Debtor)....
A JUDGMENT WAS ORDERED AGAINST YOU BY
....(Name of Court).... ON ....(Date of
Judgment).
AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, ....(Name of
Judgment Creditor).... INTENDS TO TAKE
ACTION AGAINST THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Description of
Agricultural Property).... TO SATISFY
THE JUDGMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF ....(Amount of Debt).
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST
MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT
WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR
OF THE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A
FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT
WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS
AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS
AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE
MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY
EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of
Judgment Creditor)...."
Journal of the
House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20, 2009 - Top of Page 2885
Sec. 92. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 559.209,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following
notice with the blanks properly filled in.