Journal of the
[…] cooperative pursuant to section 5.002 or 5.34 or the articles of organization,
a notice announcing the need to file the annual renewal and informing the
cooperative that the annual renewal may be filed online and that paper filings
may also be made, and informing the cooperative that failing to file the annual
renewal will result in an administrative dissolution.
"NOTICE:
Failure to file this form by December 31 of this year will result in the
dissolution of this cooperative without further notice from the secretary of
state, under Minnesota Statutes, section 308B.121, subdivision 4, paragraph
(b)."
For a foreign cooperative, the form must contain the
following notice:
"NOTICE:
Failure to file this form by December 31 of this year will result in the
loss of good standing and the authority to do business in Minnesota."
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is effective 30 days after
the secretary of state certifies that the information systems of the Office of
the Secretary of State have been modified to implement this section.
Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20,
2009 - Top of Page 3085
Sec. 14.