Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20, 2009 - Top of Page 2845
[…] TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE.  THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

 

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed Vendor)...."

 

Sec. 93.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Contents.  A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks properly filled in.

 

"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....

 

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location, Not Legal Description)....  THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT ON THIS PROPERTY IS ....(Amount of Debt)....

 

AS HOLDER OF THE MORTGAGE, ....(Name of Holder of Mortgage)....  INTENDS TO FORECLOSE ON THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED ABOVE.

 

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION.  IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE.  IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.


Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 20, 2009 - Top of Page 2886


 

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION.  IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.  MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

 

TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE.  THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

 

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Holder of Mortgage)...."

 

Sec. 94.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 583.215, is amended to read:

 

583.215 EXPIRATION. 

 

(a) Sections 336.9-601, subsections (h) and (i); 550.365; 559.209; 582.039; and 583.20 to 583.32, expire June 30, 2009 2013.